SinhalaSriLankaEnglish (UK)

Presidential Environmental Awards – 2019


The eighth annual “Presidential Environment Awards – 2019” ceremony was organized by the Central Environmental Authority (CEA)  was held at the Nelum Pokuna Theater on 29th October 2019 under the distinguished patronage of His Excellency Maithreepala Sirisena, the President of the Democratic, Socialist, Republic of Sri Lanka.


The main objective of this awarding program is to appreciate the enthusiasm of the general public towards environmental conservation and protection while sustaining their active involvement in the  long run for the clean and green production.
Hon. Ajith Mannapperuma, State Minister of Mahaweli Development and Environment and other  distinguished  Ministers participated in this national event.


The event was conducted under the supervision of Mr. Isura Devapriya, Chairman and Mr. Hemantha Jayasinghe, Director General, Central Environmental Authority.
There were more than 1200 participants and among them there were  senior management of the line Institutions under the Ministry of Mahaweli Development & Environment, Industrialists, Government Officers, Local Authorities, Hospitals, Schools, Private sector institutions & other distinguished Invitees  also participated in this grand event.


Award winners of 99 were selected from the different fields, including Industries, Schools, Government Institutions, Electronic & Print Media were awarded by His Excellency the President Mithreepala Sirisena at the event.
The elegant dancing performance of the Channa Upuli Dancing Academy was enjoyed by the audience and added more color to the event and  was a highlight of the event too.


The Winners list is as follows:


Gold Winners


No.    Sector    Name & Address
1.    The Best Individual who is committed for Environmental Conservation    Prof. I.A.U.N Gunatilleke
2.    Exploratory Environmental Program Production -Television Media    Nishadhi Bandaranayaka, Sri Lanka  Rupawahini Cooperation, Colombo -07
3.    Exploratory Environmental Reporting - Print Media    Kusumsiri Wijawardhana, Wijaya News Papers (Pvt) Ltd, Colombo - 02
4.    Best Government institution that contributes to the Environment    Sri Lanka Air Force Academy, China Bay
5.    Solid Waste Recovery/ Recycling/ Disposal or Processing Plants    Insee Ecocycle Lanka (Private) Limited, No-25a, Phase 01, Kepz,
Katunayaka.
6.    Chemical Industries    Siam City Cement (Lanka) Limited, PO Box -01, Puttalam
7.    Hotels    Jetwing Lake, Cultural Heritage (Pvt) Ltd                Yapagama, Dambulla.
8.    Textile and Textile Processing Industries    Hirdaramani Industries ( Private) Limited.
Washing Plant – Seethawaka,
Lot –F 2,
Seethawaka Export Processing Zone,
Avissawella.
9.    Pharmaceutical Products and Personal Care Products Industries    Unilever Sri Lanka Limited - Horana Manufacturing Facility
 Lot Number 17/19, 23/32, Boralugoda, Poruwadanda, Horana
10.    Hospital    Akkaraipattu Base Hospital
11.    Apparel Industries    MAS Active (Pvt). Ltd - Asialine division, Thorakolayaya Road, Middeniya
12.    Tea Factories    Aruna Tea Factory (pvt) Ltd, Kumbhadoowa Estate, Meegahatenna
Presidential Environment Awards – 2019


Silver Winners    


No.    Sector    Name & Address
1.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Kuliyapitiya Urban Council
2.    Renewable energy generating projects (Small scale mini hydropower projects, Solar power projects, Wind power generation projects)
    Wembiyagoda Mini Hydropower Project, Level 4, Access Tower No 278 Union Place Colombo 2
3.    School/ 1AB    R/Ferguson High School,  Rathnapura
4.    School/ 1AB    Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo 05
5.    School/1C    MR/ Pallegama Secondary School, Pallegama, Kolavenigama
6.    School/ Type 2&3    V/Koomankulam Siththivinayakar Vidyalayam, Vavunia
7.    Environmental friendly government institutions    Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA)
8.    Chemical Industries    Tokyo Cement Company (Lanka)- No 02, Cod Bay, China Bay
9.    Food & Beverages Industries    CBL Foods Intranational (Pvt) Ltd, No 01, Habarakada Road, Ranala
10.    Hotel    Jetwing Kaduruketha, Wellawaya
11.        Trinco Blue by Cinnaman, Uppuveli, Trincomalee
12.    Textile and Textile Processing Industries    Texprint Lanka (pvt) Ltd,MAS Fabric Park, Kurunegala Road, Thulhiriya
13.    Pharmaceutical products & personal care products industries
    Hettigoda Industries (Pvt) Ltd, No 33/4, Dharmarama Road, Rathmalana
14.    Hospital    Ashraff Memorial Hospital, Kalmunai
15.    Rubber based products industries
    Camso Loadstar (Pvt) Ltd, Kotugoda Tyre Division, Opatha, Kotugoda
16.        Camso Loadstar (Pvt) Ltd, Midigama Tyre Divisional Pathegama, Midigama, Weligama
17.    Apparel Industries    MAS Kreeda Shadeline, Uva Gemunupura, Mapakadawewa, Mahiyanganaya
18.    Tea factories    Somerset Estate,Tea Factory, Talawekelle Tea Estate PLC,  Nanu Oya


Bronze Winners    


No.    Sector    Name & Address
1.    National level non – government organizations engaged in environment conservation and promotion activities    Small Fishers Federation of Lanka, Pambala South, Kakkapalliya
2.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Ambalantota Pradeshiya Sabha
3.    Renewable energy generating projects (Small scale mini hydropower projects, Solar power projects, Wind power generation projects)    Kiriwanneliya Mini Hydropower Project
4.    School / 1AB    Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 08
5.    School / 1AB    Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo -05
6.    School/ 1C    WP/Ho/ Sirimewan Maha Vidyalaya, Pokunuvita, Horana
7.    School/ 1C    HA/ Siddhartha Maha Vidyalaya, Kattakaduwa, Ranna
8.    School/ Type 2 &3    WP/CO/Sangamiththa Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 10
9.    School/ Type 2 &3    MR/ Morawaka Kanishta Vidyalaya, Millaela, Morawak
10.    Solid Waste Recovery/Recycling/Disposal or Processing plants    Eco Spinddler (pvt) ltd- Recycling Plants& Yarn Plant,Lot 07, EPZ, Boralugoda, Poruwaddanda, Horana
11.        Nithya Paper and Board (Pvt) Ltd, Plot No. 19, Export Processing Zone, Horana
11.    Environmental friendly government institutions    District Secretariat Office, Monaragala
12.    Chemical Industries    Union Chemical Lanka PLC, Maithree Mawatha, E kala, Ja ela
13.        Noritake Lanka Porcelain (Pvt) Ltd, P.O Box 30, Matale
14.    Vehicle Servicing Center    Access Engineering PLC - Central Equipment division, Hewagama, Kaduwela
15.    Food & Beverage Industries    Finlays Colombo Ltd, No.309/6, Negombo Road, Welisara
16.        Cargills Quality Dairies (Pvt) Ltd, Ilukhena Road, Gaspe, Banduragoda
17.    Hotel    Shangri-La's Hambanthota Golf Resort &Spa, Sittrakala Estate, Chithragala, Ambalanthota
18.    Textile and Textile Processing Industries    Hayleys Fabric PLC,Narthupana Estate, Neboda
19.        Noyon Lanka (Pvt) Ltd, Lot 46 A, EPZ, Walgama, Biyagama
20.    Hospital    Navy General Hospital, welisara, Ragama
21.    Rubber based products industries
    Camso Loadstar (Pvt) Ltd, Central Mixing Plant, Opatha, Kotugoda
22.    Apparel Industries    MAS Fabric (Pvt) Ltd - Methliya, MAS Fabric Park, Thulhiriya
23.        MAS Active (Pvt) Ltd - Linea AITC, MAS Fabric Park, Thulhiriya
24.    Tea Factories    Brombil Orthodoxs & CTC Tea Factories, Pitigala Road, Pelawatta


Merit Winners  

 
No.    Sector    Name & Address
1.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Beliatta Pradeshiya Sabha
2.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Ratnapura Municipal Council
3.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Diulapitiya Pradeshiya Sabha
4.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Kanthankudi Urban Council
5.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Nuwara Eliya Municipal Council
6.    Solid waste management projects in local government institutions    Kaduwela Municipal Council
7.    Renewable energy generating projects (Small scale mini hydropower projects, Solar power projects, Wind power generation projects)
    Owala Mini Hydropower Projects
8.    School / 1AB    Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda
9.    School / 1AB    MR/Deniyaya Central College, Deniyaya
10.    School / 1AB    Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya, Kiribathgoda
11.    School / 1AB    Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya, Stanmore Cresent, Colombo -07
12.    School / 1AB    BD/ Viharamahadevi Balika Maha Vidyalaya, Badullas
12.    School/ 1C

School/ 1C    BD/ Al - Irshard Maha Vidyalaya, Hali - Ela
13.        CP/Na/Mahinda Secondary School, Naula, Mathale
14.    School/ 1C    HA/Ihala Beligalla Maha Vidyalaya, Beliatta
15.    School/ 1C    R/ Udumaththa Mihindu Maha Vidyalaya, Embilipitiya
16.    School/ Type 2 &3    KE/ Dehi/ Ruwanwella Primary School, Ruwanwella
17.    School/ Type 2 &3    CP/Katu/ Dippitiya Secondary School, Alawathugoda
18.    School/ Type 2 &3    WP/MT/Rathmale Kanishta Vidyalaya, Agalawatta
19.    Environmental friendly government institutions    Valikamam South West Divisional Secretariat, Sandilipay
20.    Environmental friendly government institutions    Naval Meritime Academy- Trincomalee
21.    Naval Meritime Academy- Trincomalee    Wijeya News Papers - Hokandara Branch
22.    Solid Waste Recovery/Recycling/Disposal or Processing plants    International Construction Consortium (Pvt) Ltd, Dura Hall,12, Katukeliyawa Road, CP Pura, Minneriya
23.    Chemical Industries    Haycarb PLC, Katana Road, Badalgama
24.        Royal Porcelain (Pvt) Ltd, Midellamullahena, Munagama, Horana
25.        CIC Repacking and Formulation Center (CIC Holdings PLC), No 268/A, Panagoda, Homagama
26.        Royal Ceramics Lanka PLC, Batuwatta, Eheliyagoda
27.    Food & Beverages Industries    Eswaran Brothers Exports (Pvt) Ltd, No.104/11, Grandpass Road, Colombo 14
28.        Wijaya Product (pvt) Ltd, Dodangoda, Kalutara
29.        Plenty Foods (Pvt) Ltd, Janasavigama, Pallekelle, Kandy
30.    Hotel    Hikka Tranz by Cinnaman, P.O Box 01, Galle Road, Hikkaduwa  
31.        Barberyn Reef Ayurveda Resort Hospital (Pvt) Ltd, Moragalla, Beruwala
32.    Textile and Textile Processing Industries    American & Efird Lanka (Pvt) Ltd, No.67,Avissawella Road, Welivita, Kaduwela
33.        Sithro Garment Finishing Company Limited, No 103, Gampaha Road, Ekala, Ja - Ela
34.    Hospital    Base Hospital – Panadura
35.        Asiri Central hospital, 114, Norris Canal Road, Colombo 10
36.    Rubber Based Products Industries    Camso Loadstar (pvt) Ltd - Ekala Tyre Division, No 2, Agaradhaguru mawatha, E kala, Ja ela
37.        Trelleborg Lanka (Pvt) Ltd, Levin Drive, Sapugaskanda, Makola
38.        Camso Loadstar (pvt) Ltd -Ancillary Product Division, No 109,Raja Mawatha, E kala, Ja ela
39.    Apparel Industries    Hirdaramani Industries (Pvt) Ltd, Colombo Road, Kuruwita
40.        MAS Active (Pvt) Ltd - MAS Kreeda synergy Division, A3, Seethawaka Export Processing Zone,Avissawella
41.    Tea Factories    Deniyaya Estate, Tea Factory -Thalawakele Plantation Coperation, Deniyaya
42.        Great Western Estate, Tea Factory - Thalawakelle Tea Estate PLC, Thalawakelle
43.        Dessford Estate, Tea Factory -Thalawakelle Tea Estate PLC, Nanu oya

IMG 1714IMG 1718IMG 1747IMG 1772IMG 1815IMG 1910IMG 1919IMG 1932IMG 2043IMG 2054IMG 2064IMG 2077IMG 2110IMG 2124IMG 2134IMG 2135IMG 2142IMG 2229IMG 2232IMG 2264

Tuesday, 05 November 2019 06:14 ஆம் திகதியில் இறுதியாக இற்றைப்படுத்தப்பட்டவாறு

infoacttam

oilP

ReEBwaste

weerawilatam

 

செய்திகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்வுகள்

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
Awareness Workshop for Girl Guides The Environment Promotion Unit of the CEA organized an... மேலும் வாசிக்க
Indian Tour for Presidential Medalist Environmental Education Unit of the CEA organizes Indian... மேலும் வாசிக்க