SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Environmental Pioneer Presidential Medal Awarding Ceremony -2019

Environmental Pioneer Presidential Medal Awarding Ceremony, which was one of the unforgettable moment in a pioneer’s lifetime was held on 30th January 2019 at 1.30 p.m. at the President’s House. It was held under the patronage of His Excellency the President Maithripala Sirisena and with the participation of distinguished guests including Hon. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam, Minister of Education, Hon. Ajith Mannapperuma, State Minister of Mahaweli Development and Environment & Deputy Minister of Environment, Mr. A J M Muzammil Chairman, Mr. Hemantha Jayasinghe Director General CEA.

Ninety three pioneers representing 40 schools were awarded with the Presidential Medal at the event. Apart from that 9 Senior Environmental Officers & Divisional Environmental Officers who contributed for the success of this program were also awarded.

Mr. K G S Rukshan, Officer in Charge, who has created 18 Presidential Medalist in Monaragala District was awarded with the Excellent Service Award and Monaragala District office was awarded as the Best Regional Office in the year 2018 to inspire their great contribution.
Mr. R M Senevirathne, Principal, Mo/ Dutugamunu Central College was also awarded with the Excellent Service Award for the Best School of the year 2018 for the formation of 8 presidential medalists.

The list of medalist are as follows;
No Name of the Students School Name & Address
1 T.M.G.Divanga Vishmajith Bandara K/Sripalee Vidyalaya
2 K.G.Tiruni Erandi K/Sri Sumangala Balika Vidyalaya
3 A.Tharushi Maheshika Silva K/Sri Sumangala Balika Vidyalaya
4 Adithya Anuththara Jayawardane G/ Southland College
5 U.K.Shamika Imantha G/Richmand College
6 N.K.G.R.I. Sewwandhi CP/Wath/Lunuketiyamadiththa Maha Vidyalaya
7 P.G. Randika Dilshan Upathissa CP/Katu/Dippitiya Secondary School
8 M.A.Binari Pabasara R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
9 K.K. Kithma Thulhari Mr/Sujatha Vidyalaya
10 H.W.Bashitha Dilshan H/Bowala Junior School
11 A.D. Kavindya Sandeepani R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
12 W.P.G. Pulasthi Heshan Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
13 I.P. Lokuliyana Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
14 E. Saruni Sasinindu Mr/St. Thomas Girl's High School
15 M.D. Sachini Sashikala Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
16 B.A.U. Indeewari Perera Co/Vishaka Vidyalaya
17 K.G. Vihaga Sathsara R/Amb/Bodhimaluwa Vidyalaya
18 N. Piumi Madushani Gunarathna Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana Maha Vidyalaya
19 M.P. Roshan Champika Manamendra B/Udawela Central College
20 D.P.A.N.Uthkarsha Chandrasena Co/Vishaka Vidyalaya
21 M.N.H.Imasha Madhavi K/Sripalee Vidyalaya
22 G. Amith Madusanka R/Amb/Bodhimaluwa Vidyalaya
23 A. Krishanthi Nawodya Nethmini NW/I/Gane/Nabiriththawewa Maha Vidyalaya
24 R.M.Madushani Ranasinghe Ku/Udabadalawa Sudharshana Maha Vidyalaya
25 Yeshika Tharindi Munasinghe K/Sripalee Vidyalaya
26 W.G. Sahan Sandeepa Jayarathna CP/Katu/Dippitiya Secondary School
27 R.G. Hashini Anuththara Chandrakumara CP/Wath/Lunuketiyamadiththa Maha Vidyalaya
28 R.S.D. Anupama Sethmini Rajapaksha NW/I/Gane/Nabiriththawewa Maha Vidyalaya
29 B.M. Tharushi Ravindya Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
30 A.D. Semini Thamalika H/Ambagahahena Maha Vidyalaya
31 R.M.T. Thathsarani Weerasingha Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
32 S.Lakshika Sewwandi Fernando K/Sripalee Vidyalaya
33 W. Danushka Lakshan H/Bowala Junior School
34 I.D. Duvindu Thilan G/Karandeniya Central College
35 U.G.J.C.D. Kithsiri CP/Thel/Theldeniya National School
36 D.Sanduni Madhuvindi Hewavitharana R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
37 Aruljohnson Thadshayini Bt/St. Cecilia's Girl's College
38 A.W.T.K. Abeyruwan CP/Thel/Theldeniya National School
39 R.K.Ashweeni Maneesha Uththamangi R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
40 N.W. Chelaka Theekshana Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
41 Chathuni Amanda Hewa Ambepitiya Mr/Sujatha Vidyalaya
42 Tharushi Ama Ruwanpathirana H/Beliatta Central College
43 N.E.G. Vikash Pramod R/Amb/Bodhimaluwa Vidyalaya
44 J.R.Avishka Kavindi Jayalath NW/I/Gane/Nabiriththawewa Maha Vidyalaya
45 R.M. Thulanga Prabhath Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
46 K.R.P.W.Hiruni Sawbhagya Lakmali Po/Dibu/Alawakubura Maha Vidyalaya
47 H.M.Imashi Malsha Shyamalki Po/Dibu/Alawakubura Maha Vidyalaya
48 Shanmuganathan Priyatharshika V/ Koomankulam Siththi Vinayakar Vidyalaya
49 K.M. Chathurika Priyadarshani B/Udawela Central College
50 K.G. Sithara Dilhari Kodithuwakku CP/Wath/Lunuketiyamadiththa Maha Vidyalaya
51 R. Hirushi Wasana Mahagamage Mr/St. Thomas Girl's High School
52 Shobika Subashkaran Bt/St. Cecilia's Girl's College
53 R.M.N. Mihidu Kalana Gawesh Rathnayaka B/Badulla Central College
54 W.G. Imesha Gayanthi Wijesinghe R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
55 L.H.D.N.Kavindya De silva B/Udawela Central College
56 Raveenthiran Thabeshan V/ Koomankulam Siththi Vinayakar Vidyalaya
57 K.D.D.S. Jayasinghe R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
58 Luxshana Ranjithkumar Bt/Vincent Girl's High School
59 M.S. Fathima Sharoofa Bt/BC/Meera Balika National School
60 Sivapalan Thenuja V/ Koomankulam Siththi Vinayakar Vidyalaya
61 K.P.R. Lakshan Dileesha CP/Wath/Lunuketiyamadiththa Maha Vidyalaya
62 A.D.M. Prabodha Harshani Dissanayake NW/I/Gane/Nabiriththawewa Maha Vidyalaya
63 S.G.Thisara Madhushan Kuli/Magulagama Maha Vidyalaya
64 Yoganathan Kishomini Bt/St. Cecilia's Girl's College
65 D.M.A. Nadishani Mo/Bibilamulla Junior School
66 J.M.S.M. Yasarathna Mo/ Nannapurawa Maha Vidyalaya
67 W.P. Achini Kaushalya Madubhashini CP/Katu/Dippitiya Secondary School
68 A.L. Dulanji Wimandika Mo/Dutugemunu Central College, Buttala
69 Mihisara Liyamini Godakanda Co/Anula Vidyalaya
70 R.M. janitha Madhushan Mo/ Ranjan Wijayarathna Maha Vidyalaya
71 U.R.R. Ranasinghe Mr/Dehigaspe Dudly Senanayake Maha Vidyalaya
72 P.B.Geethika Prabodya B/Royal College, Kumarampitiya
73 A.O.M.Umayangani Umeshika B/Dharmapala Maha Vidyalaya, Bandarawela
74 Gimhara Kavindi Mannage K/Sripalee Vidyalaya
75 A.A. Shashikala Shihani H/Bowala Junior School
76 K.W.U.I.M. Kumari Mo/ Nannapurawa Maha Vidyalaya
77 K.M.S.I.D. Siripala Mo/ Mahamathya Vidya Vidyalaya
78 K.P.K. Janani Chamodi G/ Southland College
79 B.S. Rasikala Sewwandi Sumathipala Po/Dibu/Kekuluwela Maha Vidyalaya
80 A.M.T. Madhushani Mo/ Ranjan Wijayarathna Maha Vidyalaya
81 S.M.Pasindu Tharinda B/St Joseph national School
82 G.A.Ayesha Sewwandi Perera B/Udawela Central College
83 Mahenthiralingam Sheshananth Bt/KK/Valaichchenai Hindu College
84 K.G. Madusha Dilrukshi Tilakarathna Po/Dibu/Kekuluwela Maha Vidyalaya
85 D.M. Nipuni Kaushalya Disanayaka Po/Dibu/Kekuluwela Maha Vidyalaya
86 K.P.D.T. Nethmini Mo/ Ranjan Wijayarathna Maha Vidyalaya
87 D.M.K. Amanda Mo/ Ranjan Wijayarathna Maha Vidyalaya
88 B.K.G.C.D.S. Jayarathna CP/Thel/Theldeniya National School
89 W.M. Chamodi Randima R/Sumana Balika Vidyalaya
90 R.K.D.W.S. Piyasena Mo/ Mahamathya Vidya Vidyalaya
91 D.M.N.Madhushani Mo/ Ranjan Wijayarathna Maha Vidyalaya
92 M.R.M.Rasan Pu/AL Aqsa National School
93 H.M. Chandrakanthi Jayasekara Po/Dibu/Kekuluwela Maha Vidyalaya

 

List of SEO and DEO who awarded by Excellency Award

No. Name Designation Regional Office


1. Mr. T L A Priyankara                                 SEO         Monaragala District Office
2. Ms. O G K R Premawansha                       DEO         Monaragala District Office
3. Ms. G A Wethma Wishwaji Jayasinghe       DEO         Sabaragamuwa Provincial Office
4. Ms. M K Lasika Subashini Amarasena        DEO         Sabaragamuwa Provincial Office
5. Mr. R Jayasekara                                     DEO         Uva Provincial Office
6. Ms. U L G Anusha Nilanthi                        DEO         Kaluthara District office
7. Mr. H A P R Jayathilake                            DEO         Polonnaruwa District office
8. Ms. Rajini Baskaran                                 DEO         Batticaloa District office
9. Mr. Lakshman Jayathunge                        SEO         Matara District office

144149156159215245254340DSC 3339

011021041051061081

283340425186929455

Last Updated on Tuesday, 12 February 2019 06:52

infoactEng

oilP

regpoly

regBio

reo

ReEBwaste

weerawila

peae

Latest News & Events

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
Indigenous Medicine for cure illnesses Indigenous medicine plays a major role in the traditional... Read more
Dengue Prevention Program-2018 Considering the risk of the rising trend in dengue fever... Read more
Service Appreciation 2018 In conjunction with the celebrations of the New Year... Read more
Special Tree Planting Program at the Singhalayagama Canal bank Parallel to the national tree planting program, the... Read more
Appointed as New Chairman of the CEA - Mr. A J M Muzammil Mr. A J M Muzammil has been appointed as the new Chairman... Read more
Environment Pioneer’s Forum With the objective of establishing a Presidential... Read more
Staff Motivational Annual Get Together – 2019 With the objective of improving the interpersonal... Read more
Eco – Friendly Technology Promoting Program With the objective of promoting Eco friendly Technology... Read more
World Wetlands Day – 2019 “Wetland and Climate Change” On February 2nd, every year since 1997, the Wetlands Day... Read more
Awareness program for Principals in Puttlam District The Puttlam District office of the CEA organized an... Read more
ReEB waste project concluded with extraordinary success. Final seminar of the ReEB project was held at the CEA on... Read more